Click Here to view this email in your browser.
[…] NJ 45:9-27.17 makes clear that In the performance of all practice-related activities...a physician assistant shall be conclusively presumed to be the agent of the physician under whose supervision the physician assistant is practicing.”

https://www.njconsumeraffairs.gov/regulations/Chapter-35-Subchapter-2B-Physicians-Assistants.pdf



Delaware
Must have a written agreement as to the PAs scope of practice. The law deems the supervising physician liable for errors against a patient when a delegation agreement is in place. DE Title 24, Ch. 17, §1771 Physician’s duties in supervision of a physician assistant states that “A physician who delegates medical acts to a physician assistant is responsible for the physician assistant's medical acts and must provide adequate supervision.”

http://delcode.delaware.gov/title24/c017/sc06/index.shtml



Maryland
Must have a delegation agreement in place. The law deems the delegating physician liable for errors against a patient when a delegation agreement is in place.